2012 Alaska Miners Association Convention

“The Business of Mining” Sheraton Hotel, Anchorage, Nov. 5-11.

Session 1

Wednesday morning, Nov. 7 – Geoscience Investigations; Laurel Burns, AK Dpt. of Geological and Geophysical Surveys; Chair


8:00 Melanie Werdon, ADGGS

DGGS Geophysical Surveys and Strategic and Critical Minerals Studies in Alaska


8:10 Larry Freeman, ADGGS

Geologic Resource Assessment of Strategic and Critical Minerals, Ray Mountains Area, Central Alaska


8:35 Rainer Newberry, UAF

Gold placers of the Melozitna and southern Koyukuk districts: Where did the gold come from?


9:00 Coffee Break - Sponsored by: NovaCopper Inc.


9:30 Christian Schardt, UAA

Formation conditions of SEDEX-style mineralization – the birth of a brine pool (Atlantis II Deep, Red Sea)


10:00 Steve Box, USGS

A Geologic Transect Across the Western Alaska Range


10:30 Chuck Hawley,

Economic Geologist

Alaska Range 67 MA Plutons and Associated Mineralization


Luncheon Speaker: Larry Hartig, Commissioner, State of Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation


Session 2

Wednesday afternoon, Nov. 7

Exploration Project Highlights; Curt Freeman, Avalon Development; Chair


2:00 Curt Freeman, Avalon Development Corp. In the Hole


2:15 Richard Flanders, Nyac Gold LLC

A Geologic Update of the Nyac Mining District


2:30 Nate Chutas, Tintina

Resources Inc.

2012 Exploration Summary of the Baird Project, Northwest Alaska


2:45 John Harrop, TNR Gold Corp.

Undercover Methods at Shotgun Gold Project, SW Alaska


3:00 Jim Barker, Ucore Rare Metals

Rare Earth, Tin, Tungsten Alluvial Exploration in the Ruby Batholith in Central Alaska


3:15 Joanne Price, Graphite One Resources Ltd.

Exploration Update for the Graphite Creek Deposit, Seward Peninsula, Alaska


3:30 Coffee Break - Sponsored by: Crowley Martime Corp.


4:00 Devin Wade, Millrock Resources Inc.

The Stellar Project: It’s Zackly What We Were Looking For


4:15 Chris Brown, Corvus Gold Inc.

Jolly Green — A New Cu-Mo-Au Porphyry Discovery in Alaska


4:30 Lee Rice, Great American Minerals Exploration

Exploration Update on the Uncle Sam project, Fairbanks Mining District, Interior Alaska


4:45 Curt Freeman, Avalon Development Corp.

Preliminary Review of Mineral Potential in the Sitka Area, Southeast Alaska


Session 3

Thursday morning, Nov. 8 AMA Session - Issues Affecting Alaska Miners; James Fueg, Alaska Miners Association; Chair


8:00 Dan McGroarty, American Resources Policy Nework

A Rock and a Hard Place: What Washington Is — and Isn’t — Doing to Advance Domestic Resource Development


8:30 Derek Torgerson, Yukon Geological Survey

Yukon Exploration and Mining Update - 2012


9:00 Jennifer Athey, ADGGS

On the horizon from DGGS... Increased access to online mineral-related data and updating the Alaska Mineral Industry reporting system


9:15 Bob Loeffler / Kara Moriarty, Jade North / AOGA

A Summary Technical Review of the EPA Bristol Bay Watershed Assessment / EPA Bristol Bay Watershed Assessment


9:30 Coffee Break - Sponsored by: Granite Construction


10:00 Rick Fredericksen, Mental Health Trust

2012 Resource Activities on Alaska Mental Health Trust Lands


10:30 Neal Merrifield, MSHA

MSHA Update, Metal/Non-Metal


Luncheon Speaker: U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski, Alaska

Ice Cream - Sponsored by: Three Parameters Plus Inc.


Session 4

Thursday afternoon, Nov. 8

Alaska Exploration Projects; Dave Hedderly-Smith, D.A. Hedderly-Smith & Associates; Chair


2:00 Gary Van Eck, AuruMar (Pty) Ltd

Placer Marine Mining Inc Nome Offshore Project


2:30 Kent Turner, Andover Mining Corp.

SUN District, Ambler Mining Belt; Andover Mining’s 2012 Exploration Update


3:00 Scott Petsel, NovaCopper, Inc.

The South Reef Zone: Exciting new results at Bornite, one of NovaCopper Inc.’s Upper Kobuk Mineral Projects, in Northwest, Alaska


3:30 Coffee Break - Sponsored by: Miller Construction


4:00 Jim Baughman, WestMountain Gold, Inc.

WestMountain/Corvus JV: Exploring Ben’s veins at the Terra Project and a Porphyry Target to Boot


4:30 John Shively, Pebble Limited Partnerhip

Alaska’s Opportunity – An Update on the Pebble Project


Session 5

Friday morning, Nov. 9

JP Tangen, Attorney at Law


8:00 Ron Plantz, Hecla Greens Creek Mining Co

External Relations and Government Affairs at an Operating Mine


8:30 Dan Snodgress, Fairbank Gold Mining Inc./Kinross

Managing an Alaska Mine in the 21st Century


9:00 Willa Perlmutter, Crowel and Moring

The Legislative and Regulatory Outlook at MSHA


9:30 Coffee Break - Sponsored by: Taiga Ventures / PacWest Drilling


10:00 Cam Leonard, Tom Crafford, TBD

SOA Law, Nat. Resources & Rev. Trust Funds – A Method to Meet Post Closure Obligations for Mining Projects


10:30 Patric Lassiter, SRK Consulting

Mine Reclamation


Luncheon Speaker: Greg Lang, President and CEO, NovaGold Gold Resources Inc.


Session 6

Friday afternoon, Nov. 9

Development and Mines Operations; Chris Kennedy, Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo LLC , Chair


2:00 Ken Collison, Ucore Rare Metals Inc.

Bokan Mountain Project


2:30 Pat Smith, Heatherdale Resources Ltd.

2012 update on the Niblack Project, Southeast Alaska


3:00 Keith Malone, Tower Hill Mines, Inc.

Livengood Gold Project - Infrastructure Design in Permafrost Utilizing Brine Core Drilling for Recovery of In-situ Ice Structures


3:30 Ice Cream - Sponsored by: GOVBiz Advantage, Inc. (Duane R. Gibson)


4:00 David Quandt, Kinross Gold Corp.

2012 Update Fort Knox


4:30 Raelene Wentz, Sumitomo MMP

Pogo Gold Mine 2012—Updates to a Long Term Future